Our Sponsors, Judges and Winners

By Venkat Raman

The Indian Newslink Indian Business Awards were launched six years ago and the first Awards Night Ceremony was held on Wednesday, November 19, 2008, the day on which John Key was sworn in as the Prime Minister of New Zealand.

Mr Key sent us the following message:

“The Indian Newslink Indian Business Awards have come at a time when New Zealand and India are actively engaged in considering the possibilities of a free trade agreement to boost bilateral relations and bilateral trade. I have always supported initiatives that are aimed at stimulating the business sector and I hope that these Awards will continue to contribute to this goal,” he had said.

19. Congratulations to all our Winners

Relationship beyond borders

Speaking at the Seventh Annual BNZ-Indian Newslink Indian Business Awards Ceremony held on Monday, November 24, 2014, he said, “The Awards are getting bigger and better year after year. I am happy to note that achievers in the Indian business community are being recognised for their business success,” he said.

The Awards Programme has undoubtedly registered significant growth only because it has had the continuous patronage and support of prestigious national and multination companies as sponsors, a panel of distinguished judges who are fiercely independent and a growing family of entrants who have demonstrated diligence, perseverance and spirit of enterprise.

Indian Newslink takes this opportunity to salute each of you for your patronage and support over the years and hopes that based on the trust and confidence reposed, the Awards Programme will achieve significant milestone on its long journey.

 

Our Sponsors

BNZ Partners (Title Sponsor)

Business Excellence in ICT: KPMG New Zealand

Best Large Business: BNZ

Best Medium-Sized Business: Pullman Hotel Auckland

Best Small Business: 2degrees Mobile Limited

Business Excellence in Innovation:

                 Corban Revell Lawyers

                 Nair & Chen Associates Chartered Accountants

Business Excellence in Marketing: Radio Tarana

Business Excellence in Customer Service: Mercury Printz

Business Excellence in Export to India:

                 ACG Group incorporating New Zealand Career College

Best Accountant of the Year:  New Zealand School of Education

Best Young Entrepreneur of the Year: Aon New Zealand

Best Businesswoman of the Year:     DFK Oswin Griffiths Carlton

Supreme Business of the Year: BNZ

 

 

 

Our Panel of Independent Judges

Chad Wilkie, Executive Director, Ignition Partner Limited (Chairman)

Nevil Gibson, Editor-in-Chief, The National Business Review

Steve Corbett, Chief Executive, e-Centre Ltd, Massey University

Tony Bacon, Sector and Partner Manager, Vodafone NZ

Tim Livingstone, Senior Partner, UHY Haines Norton, Chartered Accountants Dr Claire McGowan, Chief Executive, SODA Inc

Chip Dawson, Managing Director, International Business Management Ltd

Adrian Dixon, Consultant, Value Added Management

Ray Knight, Head of Delivery, Talking Tech

Mike Skilling, Management Consultant

 Award1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winners Clockwise from top: Jesters Mt Wellington (Retail), Nauhria Precast Limited (Innovation), Crest Clean South Auckland & East Auckland (Marketing), Global Financial Services Limited (Customer Service), Ritika Bhargava (Best Young Entrepreneur), Radius Networks (ICT), IBBZ Accounting Limited (Small Business), Global Financial Services Limited (Best Medium-Sized Business), Ronita Sharma (Best Businesswoman), Nauhria Precast Limited (Large Business), Patton Limited (Export), Ravinesh Kumaran (Best Accountant) and Nauhria Precast Limited (Supreme Business of the Year)

Add a Comment